Skip to main content

Councillors

Councillor Ian Potts

  • General
  • Election History
  • Ward History
  • Party History
  • Committees
  • Members Interests
  • Expenses
  • Outside Bodies
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Surgeries
Elected:
04 May 1978
First Elected::
04 May 1978
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Councillor Potts was born in 1944. He studied at:

  • Exeter College Oxford, MA and Diploma in Education 1962-6
  • Open University, BA in Social Studies, 1972-7
  • Thames Valley University, MBA, 1989-92

Councillor Potts was Chartered Mathematician 1978 and Fellow of Chartered Institute of management Accountants, 1989.

Councillor Potts career background is as followed:

  • Taught St Benedict’s School, D. Head of Maths, Head of Careers, 1967-82
  • Management Accountant Wills Faber Insurance Brokers, 1982-90
  • Accountancy Lecturer (Ealing College of Higher Education, Polytechnic of West London, Thames Valley University) 1990-95
  • Part-Time Cost Accountant, Katsuris Fresh Foods, 1995-2003,
  • Part-Time Assistant to Director of Finance, Kingston & Wimbledon YMCA, 2003-2009.
  • Consultant to Director of Finance, YMCA West London (ex Kingston etc) since retiring in 2009

Councillor Potts was captain in Combined Cadet Force in 1966-1999; he was also an Executive Member of the Assistant in Masters and Mistresses Association in 1972-1982. Cllr Potts was the President of West London Branch of Chartered Institute of Management Accountants in 1994-1996.

Councillor Potts is an executive Member of Ealing Equality Council (Ealing Community Relations Council, Ealing Racial Equality Council) 1980 to date, Treasurer 2002 to date.

Councillor Potts was Deputy Mayor in 1993-1994; he was also Opposition Chief Whip in 1995-1999. In 1999-2002 Cllr Potts was Deputy Leader of the Opposition. He then became Mayor in 2004-2005.

Councillor Potts was Chairman of Regulatory Commitee in 2006-2008, Chairman of Planning Committee in 2008-2010, Chairman of Audit Committee 2006 to 2010 and he is Opposition Spokesman on Planning from 2013.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 1978 Mon 26 May 2014 Lost election

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeFri 5 May 1978 Mon 26 May 2014

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Hanger LaneFri 5 May 1978 Sun 5 May 2002
Ealing BroadwayMon 6 May 2002 Mon 26 May 2014

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 9.
Council Member04 April 201326 May 2014
Ealing Broadway Ward Forum Member06 May 201026 May 2014
Planning Committee Spokesperson15 May 201226 May 2014
Boundaries Panel Member30 April 201326 May 2014
Audit Committee Member15 May 201226 May 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.