Skip to main content

Councillors

Councillor John Gallagher

  • General
  • Election History
  • Ward History
  • Party History
  • Committees
  • Members Interests
  • Expenses
  • Outside Bodies
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Surgeries
Elected:
04 May 2006
First Elected::
06 January 1978
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Councillor Gallagher is the Councillor for South Acton ward since 2006.

Councillor Gallagher was the Chair of the council Labour Group since 22nd May, 2013 and 2007 to 2010. Mayor 2011/12, deputy mayor, 2010/11, senior honorary freeman, chair of the Pocklington Trust since 2010 and Leonardo Aggio Trust from 2010 to 2011 and since 2012, vice-chairman of Acton Charities since 2009 and the Freedom of the Borough Committee from 2010 to 2011and since 2012, borough co-ordinator for HM Diamond Jubilee, 2010/12.

Councillor  Gallagher was born in Hounslow in 1948 and brought up in Belfast. After teaching he worked for the Transport & General Workers’ Union for nearly thirty years and is now chair of UNITE LE1474 branch. He then spent three years working on South Acton, Vale and Friary Park estates for the Volunteer Link Scheme as Acton outreach worker, paid through Ealing PCT on a Lottery grant. He is now secretary of West London Trades’ Union Club in Acton High Street which he represents on Acton Pubwatch, Ealing Community & Police Consultative Group and Ealing Community Network. He is chair of Ealing Homophobic Crime Monitoring Group, representing the Campaign for Homosexual Equality on that and West London LGBT Network, and is a member of the police independent advisory group. John lives in Acton House. He is a member of Acton History Group and contributes to “Acton Historian” and other local publications. He attends St Mary’s church in Acton.

Councillor  Gallagher was an alderman on Ealing Council during 1978 and then served as a councillor for Springfield (now Acton Central) ward from 1986 to 1998. He was vice-chair of the Parks Special Scrutiny Panel and is a member of South Acton Network, South Acton police focus group and was a director of Ealing Homes 2006/10. John has been chair and vice-chair of the council’s Leisure Committees and the Priory Centre Advisory Committee, review member on the Policy and Housing Committees and chair of Acton Tenants’ Consultative and Road Safety Committees. He has also been a governor of several Acton schools and colleges. He was also a co-opted member of the Education Committee from 1975 to 1982, apart from when he was an alderman. He was a member of Gunnersbury Park Committee, 1986/90 and 1996/8, vice-chair, 1994/5, and substitute, 2006/7. John has been a member of the Labour Party since 1964 and in Acton since 1974. He is currently on the council’s appeals panel and the public services scrutiny panel.

As a member of Acton Town Centre working party and a director of Action Acton he has been actively encouraging the markets. He served for twelve years on Acton’s Summer Extravaganza and was chair and vice-chair of Acton Community Forum as well as secretary of Acton Network. He was also twice chairman of Acton Age Concern and served as chair of the internal audit committee of Acton Credit Union. 

Ccouncillor Gallagher’s other interests include heraldry and mediaeval history and he likes to spend time in the Low Countries visiting churches, castles and museums. He is a member of several organisations for the study of those subjects.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 6 Jan 1978 Fri 5 May 1978 Alderman - Abolished
Tue 6 May 1986 Wed 6 May 1998 Retired
Thu 4 May 2006 Mon 26 May 2014 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourFri 5 May 1978 Mon 26 May 2014

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
SpringfieldTue 6 May 1986 Wed 6 May 1998
South ActonFri 5 May 2006 Mon 26 May 2014

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Council Member04 April 201326 May 2014
Leonardo Aggio Trust Chair15 May 201226 May 2014
Freedom of the Borough Committee Vice-Chair15 May 201326 May 2014
Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education Member15 May 201326 May 2014
Standards Committee Member14 May 201326 May 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Acton Middlesex Charities 25 May 2010 26 May 2014
Chiswick Parking Trust 15 May 2013 26 May 2014
Pocklington Apprenticeship Trust 15 May 2013 26 May 2014
English Heritage 24 June 2013 26 May 2014
Chiswick Parking Trust 15 May 2012 14 May 2013

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
Thu, 1 Dec 2011 Hospitality while Mayor listed on appointments books from King Fahad Academy donated to Central Library approx. £100.00 value. Nothing else in excess of £25. Gift Box containing traditional Indian Sweets & Dry Fruits from the Lord Noon MBE'. A China mug received by Harleyford Manor Residents' in December 2012. 
Fri, 1 Nov 2013Lord Noon MBEReceived a Diwali gift from Lord Noon MBE of Bombay Halwa Ltd - box of Indian sweets (Mithai) and a box of nuts - gift donated to Mayor’s Office 
Wed, 5 Mar 2014chief executive of the Centre for Armenian Information & Advice I accepted a bottle of brandy from the chief executive of the Centre for Armenian Information & Advice yesterday which I am declaring in case it might be worth £25 because council has not yet increased the limit for declarable gifts. £25