Skip to main content

Councillors

Councillor Harvey Rose

  • General
  • Election History
  • Ward History
  • Party History
  • Committees
  • Members Interests
  • Expenses
  • Outside Bodies
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Surgeries
Elected:
06 May 1994
First Elected::
06 May 1994
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Councillor Rose was born in Feburary 1939. He was educated at Bradfield College and King’s College, London. He gained a LLB Degree.

Councillor Rose then practised to be a Solicitor at Prince Evans in Ealing. Councillor Rose subsequently entered Civil Service until retirement in 2000 (Lord Chancellor’s Department).

Councillor Rose was the Leader of the Liberal Democrat group in Ealing from1994-2006. He is now the deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat group.

Councillor Rose is a member of Planning Committee from 1998-2006. He is also a member of numerous other committees. Cllr Rose is recently member of committee on Arts Provision in Ealing, as well as being a member of Mortlake Crematorium Board since 2006.

Councillor Rose currently helps the Alzheimer’s society with clinical work on Fridays. He also helps the Lord (Chiswick) Oxfarm Shop on Tuesdays. Councillor Rose is currently a Trustee of CAB in Hammersmith, and Trustee of London Cyrenius. 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 6 May 1994 Mon 26 May 2014 Lost election

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratsFri 6 May 1994 Mon 26 May 2014

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
SouthfieldFri 6 May 1994 Mon 26 May 2014

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Freedom of the Borough Committee Member15 May 201326 May 2014
Licensing Committee Member16 May 201326 May 2014
Standards Committee Member14 May 201326 May 2014
Licensing Sub-Committee Member15 May 201326 May 2014
(2013/14) Scrutiny Review Panel 1 (Governance) Member14 May 201326 May 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.